[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ActiveSync Issues

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to setup a DROID X to connect to Exchange 2003. I have purchased a certificate and installed it everything looks fine but I can't see any emails on the phone. below is the test results from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com. As you can see at the very end of the results i am receiving this error. Any ideas????
###########################################################
ExRCA is attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
     The test of the FolderSync command failed.
     
    Additional Details
     An HTTP 403 forbidden response was received. The response appears to have come from Unknown. Body is: <body><h2>HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden</h2></body>      
########################################################################

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
       The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name copymail.copytronics.com in DNS.
       Host successfully resolved
       
      Additional Details
       IP(s) returned: 68.16.159.2
      Testing TCP Port 443 on host copymail.copytronics.com to ensure it is listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      ExRCA is testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The certificate name is being validated.
       Successfully validated the certificate name
       
      Additional Details
       Found hostname copymail.copytronics.com in Certificate Subject Common name
      Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
       The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
       
      Additional Details
       Certificate is only trusted on Windows Mobile 5.0 AKU2 (MSFP) and later. Windows Mobile 5.0 devices will not be able to sync. Root = E=info@valicert.com, CN=http://www.valicert.com/, OU=ValiCert Class 2 Policy Validation Authority, O="ValiCert, Inc.", L=ValiCert Validation Network
      The certificate date is being confirmed to ensure the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
       Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 9/17/2010 8:26:59 PM, NotAfter = 9/17/2011 8:26:59 PM"
      The IIS configuration is being checked for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates not configured.
      Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://copymail.copytronics.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/
       The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
       
      Additional Details
       Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic
      An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the ActiveSync session
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid
       
      Additional Details
       Headers received: Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Fri, 17 Sep 2010 23:15:31 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

      ExRCA is attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
       
      Additional Details
       An HTTP 403 forbidden response was received. The response appears to have come from Unknown. Body is: <body><h2>HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden</h2></body>
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33705919
Please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and check your IIS permissions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html 
The 403 error is usually resolved by following KB817379
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33705967
I have followed everything in that article and it still is giving me the same error. I just double checked and made sure everything was exactly as the KB article
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33705989
Please follow the 403 error solutions I have posted in my article.
As you don't have Forms Based Authentication enabled, it could be a corrupt mailstore.  Does it do this for all accounts?
Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 33706123
I had a heap of trouble with this.  I ended deleting and recreating the virtual folders in IIS which resolved the problem.  It definately looks like a permissions error.  
Also, one thing I found helped a lot was to use a browser to connect to the mobile isync folder in IIS - then you can see what's going on, rather than trying to everything on the phone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33706215
which virtual folders should i remove Exchange and Microsoft-Server-Activesync ???

just by right clicking and saving config to file and then recreating with the file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 33706370
Ummm... I wouldn't want to advise without doing some reasearch.  If you google a bit around trouble shooting activesync you should be able to find the details.  From memoey though, thatt is the correct folder - and I just worked out where it was pointing, deleted and recreated.  From memory, I may have changed the file permissions on the files themselves.  Though I don't recall 100%
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33706694
Are you running Exchange 2003 SP2 and a fully patched exchange server ?
Do you have a SSL Cert with the name of your mail.domain.com in it ?

Did you *exclude* exchange directory from virus scanning ?
what antivirus software are you using ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707074
Everything you need to solve your problem is in my article.  It has solved countless Exchange 2003 Activesync articles and is the top article on my blog site having had 5,328 hits since it was posted.
If you want to blow away the virtual directories as suggested (which at present is not necessary), then follow KB883380 method 2 which is referenced in my article for HTTP 500 errors.
At the moment you have an HTTP 403 error, so KB817379 is the defacto KB article to follow, not KB883380.
I do wish people who don't know what they are talking about would stop Googling and posting the first thing that comes up.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708413
On the iis\Default Web Site\Exchange Virtual Directory should have the "Integrated Authentication"

If you have ISA or any other firewall(s), do you want to install and configure a "Windows Mobile Emulator" @ LAN and observe the behaviour?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33843037
Thanks for the help!
0