[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

j script radio button

Posted on 2010-09-17
19
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How do i determine if a radio button is selected??

I am trying this :

var ConTVal = $get("rbDevice").checked;

but it returns false every time
0
Comment
Question by:troyvw
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33705935
<script type="text/javascript">

    function SelectAll(id) {

        var frm = document.forms[0];

        for (i=0;i<frm.elements.length;i++) {

            if (frm.elements[i].type == "checkbox") {

                frm.elements[i].checked = document.getElementById(id).checked;

            }

        }

    }  

</script>

Hope this help u..
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33705950
There isn't a way to do it with one line?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33705982
You would have to use Jquery ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33705983
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33706344
>There isn't a way to do it with one line?

Use : var ConTVal = $("#rbDevice").is(":checked"); // true or false

Test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
<script language="javascript">
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$("*").click(function() {
			if( $("#rbDevice").is(":checked") ) alert("thank you, you selected me!");
		});
	});
</script>
</head>
<body>
<input type="radio" name="r" />Don't check me!<br />
<input type="radio" name="r" />Don't check me!<br />
<input id="rbDevice" type="radio" name="r" /><b>Please check me!</b><br />
<input type="radio" name="r" />Don't check me!<br />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33706358
So what would the one line be?

if( $("#rbDevice").is(":checked") = true?

I don't program in java script so I don't know much about the syntax
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33706410
You said :
>I am trying this :
>var ConTVal = $get("rbDevice").checked;

I propose you a working line doing the same thing with one line :
var ConTVal = $("#rbDevice").is(":checked");
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33706429
OK, i will check it out in the morning.... if you don't mind my asking what was wrong with me code?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33706441
To use it :


if( $("#rbDevice").is(":checked") )
{
  // do something if true
}
else
{
  // do something if false
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33707651
var ConTVall = $("#rbDevice").is(":checked")

is giving me false every time...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33707660
rbDevice is the id of the button radio
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33707681
<input id="rbDevice" type="radio" name="rbgType" value="0" />Device
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33707722
I don't know if this makes a diffrence but there are two rb next to each other: this is the html'

<td style="text-align:left" class="summaryBlackLabel">
                                                            Type:<br />
                                                            <input id="rbDevice" type="radio" name="rbgType" value="0" />Device
                                                        <br />
                                                        <input id="rbControl" type="radio" name="rbgType" value="1" />Controller
                                                        </td>
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33707748
No problem. Check my test page
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WilliamStam
ID: 33711308
$("radio:checked").val()
will return the checked value..


if ( $("radio:checked").val()  == "the1iWant" ){
// its checked
}
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34615430
WilliamStam is absolutely right, :checked selectod should be used that way
http://api.jquery.com/checked-selector/
0