Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drupal 6 poll

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Expert!!

I was wondering, is there any way to reset the poll for non-authenticated users? As the admin I can reset the poll, but when I go and see how it is looking for visitors, the poll still displays the number of votes. Is there anyway I can reset the poll for everyone? I think it has to do with the browser cookies or some sort of IP thing that I need to delete, but I haven't found how can I do this, any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 33706130
Hi,

For the Advanced Poll module (not sure if you're using that), the information you need is actually contained in the votingapi_vote table in the database. I can't be absolutely positive that this will work, so back up before you do it, but you can most likely delete all the rows that have:
 - the uid set as 0 (anonymous)
 - content_id is the node id of your poll
 - the content_type is advpoll

It's either that or some variation of it. I just basically looked through the code of the module as well as the database structure and that's what popped out to me.

Good luck, let me (us) know if you need any more help!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 33706343
HI junipllc!

thanks for your answer, but I am not using Advance Poll module, only the core poll module... should I try your solution on the core module?

thanks :)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33706453
Couldn't you just delete the poll and recreate it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 33706486
Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 33706497
oh!, sorry jonipllc!
I did assign you points, but when I click submit it acted like if I was going to delete the question, then I went back, assign points again and it gave all to Thomas...... I put Thomas as the best answer, but I also gave you points for your help... sorry about that.
0