Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Error - Connecting Excel workbook to SQL 2005 server

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to connect an Excel workbook to a remote SQL server database and getting the following error below (see code snippet). Any insight would be appreciated. Wondering if there is an easier method to connecting then what I have. I have VBA coding in the Excel workbook (if needed, I can provide it).
Connection failed:
SQLState: '01000'
SQL Server Error: 10054
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]ConnectionRead(recv()).
Connection failed:
SQLState: '08501'
SQL Server Error: 11
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]General network error. Check your network documentation.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Metallimirk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33706411
Error # 08501 is a communication link failure. This is a mid-stream failure of the connection from your application client (Excel) to the SQL Server.  This typically points to problems with your networking layer, possibly even your network hardware.  For example a router in your network could be dropping connections, or a network card that is going bad, possibly you need to be on your VPN if outside of the office, or ensure your connectivity to the Wifi Network is valid (if your not plugged in).

Unfortunately there is no simple and easy to follow way to diagnose this, it typically requires someone who is expert in network layer to analyze network sniffs between client and server. It would help us out a great deal if you provide us with more information regarding your network environment.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707055
10054 Connection reset by peer. [NT only]
This can happen if a sockets client (which includes SPX) is actively sending or receiving data to or from SQL Server, and the network connection is lost. This error is usually seen in conjunction with error 17824 when on sockets-based connections. For example, an Microsoft Windows NT client using the NWLink SPX transport could be selecting data from SQL Server, and if the network cable is unplugged from the SQL Server computer, you will see error 10054.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33707060
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33816679
Hi....

Does your issue is over??
did you get the answer?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 33818257
Thanks
0