Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I log into my server 2008 I always have to specify the domain. It's kind of a hassle. I don't have to do this with other servers I manage at different locations. Can I change something? Right now the default is trying to log into the server name instead of the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 1200 total points
ID: 33706328
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Troubleshoot-Remote-Desktop-problems

If your computer is part of a domain, by default you aren’t allowed to save your credentials when you connect to a remote computer. But you can change this.

You must be logged on as an administrator to perform these steps.

   1.

      Click the Start button Picture of the Start button, type gpedit.msc, and then press ENTER.¿ Administrator permission required If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
   2.

      Under Computer Configuration, double-click Administrative Templates, double-click System, and then double-click Credentials Delegation.
   3.

      In the right pane, double-click Allow Saved Credentials with NTLM-only Server Authentication.
   4.

      In the dialog box that appears, click Enabled, and then click Show.
   5.

      In the Show Contents dialog box, click Add, type the name of the remote computer (server) in this format: TERMSRV\<computername>, and then click OK.
      Note
      Note

      Be sure to capitalize “TERMSRV” as shown. <computername> can either be the name of a specific remote computer (for example, TERMSRV\myremotepc) or you can use an asterisk (*) to include a group of computers (for example, TERMSRV\* or TERMSRV\*.corp.com). <computername> should exactly match the name you enter in the Computer box in Remote Desktop to connect to that remote computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 800 total points
ID: 33707668
When you launch Remote Desktop Connection program, click on Options.
In the Computer drop down, select this server.
In the Username specify DOMAIN\Administrator, where DOMAIN is actual domain name.
Then click connect and login.
It should remember these settings from now on, so you just enter password and make connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33750995
Thanks!
0