[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove background image in Firefox.

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Suddenly my Firefox 3.6.10 has a background image that spans the top of the browser, from the file, edit, view, etc menus down to the browser tabs.

It is some absolutely hideous cartoon graphic of some halloween-kids on a green-grass hillside.

Since it's not practical for me to hunt down and kill the person or persons responsible, I would at least like some help removing this obscenity from my screen.

Please.  Help.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 800 total points
ID: 33706446
I think those are called Personas. Go to ToolsI>Add-ons and find Personas And select it and choosae Disable or Remove.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33706450
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TonyReba
TonyReba earned 600 total points
ID: 33706587
Is never extra to do a Virus, Malware check ..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:psreedhar2000
psreedhar2000 earned 600 total points
ID: 33707431
Try disabling the plugins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 33708324
with your help, I found it

it's add-ons | themes

thank you thank you
0