?
Solved

Can't create connection or server instance in MySQL on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed MySQL Server 5.1 and MySQL Workbench 5.2 on Windows Server 2003 running IIS. Install seemed to go fine, but I can't successfully create a connection or a server instance. I get this error.

I don't what to do with that exactly.
MySQL-Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33706532
Try making sure port 3306 is open on your Windows Firewall (or even trying temporarily turning it off).
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33706625
Make sure 'mysqld', the 'MySQL' service is running.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 33706846
The Service wasn't running, after I started it I was able to create localhost connection successfully, but when I try to do a new server instance I get;


Checking command 'sc query mysql | wba_filter(RUNNING)'

Server detected as running

x32 on x32

Check if C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\my.ini exists locally

Operation failed: File C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\my.ini doesn't exist

Open in new window

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 33706851
I just checked and I have C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\my.ini but somehow it wants a C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\my.ini
What am I supposed to do with that?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 33706857
I dunno if this is the right way to fix it or not, but I copied C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1 and renamed it C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0, it seems to work as far as I can tell, but I haven't got anything to test with it. I am trying to configure WordPress on it but I dunno how to do that either.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33706876
Wordpress uses PHP.  Do you have that installed?  You might want to look at Microsoft's PHP installation page: http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/phponwindows.aspx

You will have to create a database for Wordpress to use before you try to install it.  Part of creating a database is also creating users who have the privileges to use it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 33706890
PHP is installed and working, I am trying to work through the initial setup of the DB on WP. This is a new server and I don't have any experience with MySQL, some with  MSSQL, but not a lot with initial setup of DBs.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33706902
There are a lot of tutorials for setting up MySQL databases in addition to the documentation on http://www.mysql.com/ .  While MySQL is similar to MSSQL, it requires specific steps to set things up and that discussion is a little bit long to do here.  If you have specific questions in the process, come back and ask them here.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 33706936
I got it =o)

Thanks.
0