Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

utorrent Crashes Internet

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm using utorrent, and it seems to crash my internet connection.  I can't seem to force it to drop, but when it does, rebooting my Motorola Surfboard SB4200 will bring it right back up.  Sometimes it dies after just half an hour of having utorrent up, sometimes I can leave it up for more than 24 hours with no problems.

I've double checked the port forwarding in my router (cheap dynex wireless), and I've tweaked utorrent to reduce the number of simultaneous connections but none of that seems to have helped.  The fact that it's always power cycling the surfboard that brings the connection back up makes me think that it's a problem with the modem, but maybe I'm missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:msevans42
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33706747
This is common with cheap routers. utorrent is opening up too many connections and not allowing new connections to be created. you will notice that when you web browser stops working, that your torrents are still downloading.
You need to adjust utorrent to more conservative settings. If you run the automated speed guide settings in the newest version or utorrent, it usuall y helps, but you may need to tun eit down even more.
Try setting the speed guide setting to 1 mbit or less, keeep making it lower until your internet starts to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msevans42
ID: 33707409
Nope.  I notice very specifically that when it crashes my internet, it does actually crash it.  My downloads stop, and I cannot ping out.  Closing utorrent does not fix the issue, rebooting the modem does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msevans42
ID: 33707433
Also, my upload speed is limited to 30kb/s, my down speed was unlimited so I reduced that to 1mbit, but my active downloads is set to only 2, and total active connections is 3.  My global max connections is 80, and the max connected peers per torrent is 35.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33709083
Those are pretty conservative figures. In that case either you need a new modem or a new router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msevans42
ID: 33709601
Any good way to tell for sure that it's the modem, or to rule it out?  Or do I just need to browbeat the ISP into replacing it and see if that fixes the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kbirecki
kbirecki earned 800 total points
ID: 33711155
AGo plain vanilla - if you can, just as a test, take your router out of the connection and see if you still have the problem using just the modem.  Hard wire your  connection to avoid wifi issues.  If it still fails, the problem is the modem.

If it works, add the router back in, but still hard wired.  Test again.  if it fails, the problem is the router.  I wasn't sure if you're using wifi, but that would be the next step to test.

And I think for the best consistency of testing, although time consuming, you should start in a powered off state for all devices before your tests.  Then just bring one device up at a time and wait 2 minutes before starting the next device.  The order you should do this is starting with the modem, and working your way in to your computer which would be the last device to power up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msevans42
ID: 33784753
Thanks for the help guys.  I got the ISP in here to replace the modem and that looks to have fixed things.
0