[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uncheck Radio Button in ASP.NET

Posted on 2010-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Radio Button on my ASP.NET, C# form. Once user clicks on it, user can't uncheck it. Is there any way so that user can uncheck the radio button?
0
Comment
Question by:pawar_deepak
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33706713
I'm not an expert at C#, but try this:
checkboxname.checked = false

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33706715
By the way, checkboxname should be the name the checkbox has on your form...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33706724
Forgive my C# skills, it's been a long time.  I didn't end my line with a semi-colon, and should have.  
checkboxname.checked = false;

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33706725
While I said checkboxname above, I actually meant radiobuttonname.  If that doesn't work, try it this way:
document.Form1.radiobuttonname.checked = false;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawar_deepak
ID: 33706731
Ploftin, thank you for your response but I want solution for Radio Button. You wrote the code for checkbox...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33706767
This solution would help you out.  You have to do it on the JavaScript end.  So you can either push out the JavaScript from your C# code when needed (like with Response.Write).  Or you can put it on your page with a button (like "Reset Selection") that runs the JavaScript function.

This post should help you out: http://forums.asp.net/p/1291117/2503921.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33706777
What are the options for your radio buttons? Why dont you add another one which basically is NO SELECTION type

eg radio buttons say Yes, No to a question. Add another one say Unsure

so clicking Yes then clicking Unsure is like unchecking Yes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 33707071
<asp:RadioButton ID="Btn1" runat="server" onclick="javascript:return Checked(this);" />
   
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
        function Checked(obj) {
            obj.disabled = true;
        }
    </script>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 33707080
Oh sorry I absolutely misunderstood ur question...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33707102
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 2000 total points
ID: 33710215
Hi,

It  seems to me that you are trying to use radio buttons in a way they  were not designed to be used. You cannot uncheck a radiobutton unless you have multiple radiobuttons  of the same group.

<asp:RadioButton ID="RadioButton1" runat="server" GroupName = "First" />
<asp:RadioButton ID="RadioButton2" runat="server" GroupName = "First" />
<asp:RadioButton ID="RadioButton3" runat="server" GroupName = "First" />

Else if you have only one radiobutton use a checkbox instead.

Regards,
VSS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reference: http://forums.asp.net/t/1438501.aspx
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pawar_deepak
ID: 33719962
I used Checkbox instead of RadioButton as suggested.
0