Solved

Httpd service in Linux

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have installed Linux Centos, when I went to services I noticed tha there is no httpd service, which I think it' s required to set up Apache server.

How can I get this service running?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 63 total points
ID: 33706797
The httpd daemon is not required for setting up Apache, it _is_ Apache. If you haven't yet set up Apache, it cannot be there.

Try this in a terminal as root:

service httpd start

or this:

/etc/init.d/httpd start


If this fails with error messages or unrecognized commands, you need to install Apache to start with. Go:

yum install httpd

then run the above "service httpd start" command.

Here's a small minimalist guide on what you have to set up and configure in order  to run Apache successfully:
http://articles.slicehost.com/2008/2/6/centos-installing-apache-and-php5
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 63 total points
ID: 33706898
I can't remember CentOS right now, but some distros name it "apache" or "apache2" rather than httpd.  Is that running?  If that's not it, try following something like the above or this:

http://cloudservers.rackspacecloud.com/index.php/CentOS_-_Apache_and_PHP_install
http://www.linuxhelpzone.com/install-apache-mysql-php-in-centos-or-redhatfedora-linux.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 63 total points
ID: 33706903
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 33706974
run
yum install httpd #requires internet connection
or use
system-install-packages httpd
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:psreedhar2000
psreedhar2000 earned 62 total points
ID: 33707372
You can use the installation DVD and find the correct RPM to install HTTP.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 62 total points
ID: 33707522
a complete guide installing apache with other software
http://www.howtoforge.com/centos-4.6-server-lamp-email-dns-ftp-ispconfig
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 33708501
to psreedhar2000's suggestion if you have the media, system-cdinstall-helper httpd
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kbensch
kbensch earned 62 total points
ID: 33798809
Hi

If httpd is not in the chkconfig --list  then you need to install it.

Best way to do that is to do yum install httpd

You can also do a search for additional packages with yum search httpd

This is the recommended way from the cli as when you do a system update you do yum update which will then update packages in the correct manner.

Kobus
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33812695
thanks
0