Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a Symantec or Norton or McAfee antivirus solution that will protect Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a Symantec or Norton or McAfee antivirus solution that will protect Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1336 total points
ID: 33706793
Symantec is one of the good product for servers, For medium level organization symantec is providing Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business edition, You can download it from this link as a trail basis and also you can go for subscription, Once u install the AV server, you can make client installation package from this.
http://www.symantec.com/business/protection-suite-small-business-edition

"Good Luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33706801
Will this Symantec product actually provide full antivirus protection for the Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server?

Or, is it simply an administration console?

Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1336 total points
ID: 33706807
Its a full version of small business with Admin console.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Usama Foad
Usama Foad earned 664 total points
ID: 33706841
In my company I used Kaspersky BusinessSpace Security for one year tells now. It is perfect, the only problem in KBSS is the incompatibility with some version of MySQL this was really a nightmare. If you decided to give Kaspersky chances insure using Microsoft SQL DB or if you want to use MySql chose one of compatible versions (MySQL Enterprise 5.0.32, 5.0.34, 5.0.36 or MySQL Community Server 5.0.33) and NEVER try to upgrade this version, this will be a real disaster.

Here you can have a look on Kaspersky products
http://www.kaspersky.com/open_space_security

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
ID: 33707424
Symantec +1

If you want basic management.

Kaspersky +1

If you want performans (memory and cpu).

I am using Symantec.
0