Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Build Visual Studio 2008 Windows Application into exe (dll's?)

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

Built code using release mode and installed .NET framework on the machines that I intend to install the application.

The VS solution contains references to charting packages, i.e. MS Chart Controls dll.  Where do I add these references?  I was told that the executable and references should be added to a folder on the machine.  There is also a csv file the program reads.  I'm unsure how it works with file paths etc.

Do I add a direcory on the C:/ drive, that contains a bin directory with the exe and the dll's?  
0
Comment
Question by:AndyC1000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33706821
Perhaps you might benefit from this tutorial.  It walks you through creating a simple C# executable application.  It should give you a good start if you havent done this before: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0wc2kk78(VS.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Lebrao
ID: 33709303
To add a reference to your project with Visual Studio right click "References" in the "Solution Explorer" toolbox, the click "Add Reference":


SExplorer.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Lebrao
ID: 33709310
If you can't find this tollbox press "Control+W" then press "S"
0