Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are there any free VMware players that are fully compatible with Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server and that will automatically save the virtual OS state during the host OS shutdown?

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Are there any free VMware Server products or players that are fully compatible with Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server and that will automatically save the virtual OS state or power down the virtual operating system during a Windows shutdown or restart?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saL1Las
saL1Las earned 668 total points
ID: 33706849
VMware Server does that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saL1Las
ID: 33706854
You will need to install vmware tools to accomplish this though
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:edup
edup earned 664 total points
ID: 33707394
Try virtualbox. Its free and its very robust.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33707816
Is VMWare server free or does it need to be purchased?

If it needs to be purchased, how much does it cost?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33709980
ESXi is free after registration, beyond the 60 day Eval, you can use it but do not ahve any of the extra tools without paying.

For a small setup, this may suffice.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rvivek_2002 earned 668 total points
ID: 33710533
Hi In case you are looking for Vmware product  that can run on Windows 2003 small business server.
You can try the below

1. VMware server
2. Vmware Player

If you are looking for a VMware product that can host Windows 2003

ESXi free edition
0