Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to make Azure login

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hi,

I have a database in Azure and am not able to create a login.  This is what i did to create one and listed below is also the error I get.  Can someone help me with this,

I am using Sql Server management studio 2008 R2

CREATE LOGIN AspNetServicesUsers
      WITH PASSWORD = 'j4341g/J4341G'
GO


error:
Msg 5001, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
User must be in the master database.
0
Comment
Question by:joygomez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:avirups
ID: 33706923
When are you getting the error?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:avirups
ID: 33706932
You generally get this error when you have logged in and are trying to do something for which the user must then be in the scope of the master database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ironnica earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707880
Start your command batch with:
USE MASTER
GO
It will work!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joygomez
ID: 33709087
thanks, it worked.
0