Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install fonts on Ubuntu

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.

I want to install on Ubuntu the font called AcadNusx which is typical font in Georgian. You can see it here: http://fonts.ge/en/font/2/AcadNusx Just click on download and see the font. I want to know how to install it on Ubuntu because this is the most typical and used font in Georgian Language,

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nava_x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33707035
Here's the doc page: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Fonts
0
 

Author Comment

by:nava_x
ID: 33707144
I didn't ask for help page, i want to know is this font is compatible with Ubuntu distribution :) and if yes how to do it. because im sure Synaptic doesn't contain this font.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707368
This font is a truetype and as such certainly compatible with Ubuntu.

Use this guide to add it to the font cache, and any other new fonts you need:
http://www.arsgeek.com/2007/07/19/how-to-install-truetype-fonts-on-your-ubuntu-computer/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33708311
@torimar is right and that info is on the page I gave you.
0