Solved

The best tool to monitor changes made by applications on my computer

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

what's the best tool for you,if you want to monitor all the changes made by an application on your disk ? I mean registry changes,files changes,every kind of change. It should works on XP,Vista and 7. I don't care if it is free or commercial,I just want the best. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 33706985
One good one used in corporate world is Hostbased IDS, namely Resalure ISS.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33707007
I gave a quick look with google,but it seems that it exist nowhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 33707053
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
ID: 33707204
Snare for Windows is free, and basic. Other solaris, aix and etc, avail.

http://www.intersectalliance.com/projects/SnareWindows/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:psreedhar2000
ID: 33707350
Comodo firewall + defence
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33707358
Maybe I haven't been able to explain very well what I need : I need something like this :

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/reg_file_from_application.html

but better and more complete (it should monitors everything happens on the pc,every read / write access to registry and files for example).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 500 total points
ID: 33707482
Procmon from Sysinternals  is what you are looking for: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33707492
perfect,10x
0