Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wsus issue on two windows 2003 servers;It is not picking updates from upstream server

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

we have tried the below solutions  but stil the issue persist

1.) Run wuauclt.exe /reportnow /detectnow.
2.) Restarted services related to Automatic Update.
3.) Removed old Software Distribution Folders .
4.) Verified all registy settings relevent to WSUS

Pls help to resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:arvindp1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikeymol
ID: 33707020
Can you telnet to your WSUS server on the port configuredin your WSUS console?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33707110
first can you post the %windir%\WindowsUpdate.log

then run the client diagnostic tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33709392
I've found dail-a-fix to be very usefull resetting the windows update. also check if the wsus server can be reached from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvindp1
ID: 33714520
Pls find the windows update log

2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80072EFE
2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU      #########
2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9B3E35DF-7385-43EB-9A5D-27FBFE7BDDC3}]
2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU      #############
2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2010-09-12 08:21:53
2010-09-11      22:21:53:710       896      14dc      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2010-09-12 12:00:00
2010-09-11      22:21:58:038       896      171c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {8FA828E8-F809-49B6-97B5-BBA0B01A4068}      2010-09-11 22:21:53:038-0500      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80072efe      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: Send failed with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT        + Last proxy send request failed with hr = 0x80072EFE, HTTP status code = 0
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT        + Caller provided credentials = No
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT        + Impersonate flags = 0
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT        + Possible authorization schemes used =
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig failure, error = 0x80072EFE, soap client error = 5, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 200
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig_WithRecovery failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshConfig failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:29:35:948       896      171c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: Send failed with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT        + Last proxy send request failed with hr = 0x80072EFE, HTTP status code = 0
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT        + Caller provided credentials = No
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT        + Impersonate flags = 0
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT        + Possible authorization schemes used =
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig failure, error = 0x80072EFE, soap client error = 5, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 200
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig_WithRecovery failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshConfig failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:43:39:848       896      171c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: Send failed with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      Misc      WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT        + Last proxy send request failed with hr = 0x80072EFE, HTTP status code = 0
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT        + Caller provided credentials = No
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT        + Impersonate flags = 0
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT        + Possible authorization schemes used =
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig failure, error = 0x80072EFE, soap client error = 5, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 200
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: GetConfig_WithRecovery failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshConfig failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      22:58:19:716       896      171c      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      Misc      WARNING: Send failed with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      Misc      WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT        + Last proxy send request failed with hr = 0x80072EFE, HTTP status code = 0
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT        + Caller provided credentials = No
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT        + Impersonate flags = 0
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT        + Possible authorization schemes used =
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: GetConfig failure, error = 0x80072EFE, soap client error = 5, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 200
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: GetConfig_WithRecovery failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: RefreshConfig failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:25:29:769       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:25:29:784       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:25:29:784       896      17dc      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      Misc      WARNING: Send failed with hr = 80072efe.
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      Misc      WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT        + Last proxy send request failed with hr = 0x80072EFE, HTTP status code = 0
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT        + Caller provided credentials = No
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT        + Impersonate flags = 0
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT        + Possible authorization schemes used =
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: GetConfig failure, error = 0x80072EFE, soap client error = 5, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 200
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: GetConfig_WithRecovery failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: RefreshConfig failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80072efe
2010-09-11      23:37:05:626       896      17dc      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80072efe.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33716422
Have you gone over ?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836941 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 33718250
you have a single WSUS configuration, right? and wsus is set to download from MS

what is set under Update source and proxy setup

are wsus settings applied through GPO to clients?

can you please run this tool on a client
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvindp1
ID: 33754352
Not able to telnet to the WSUS server on the port configured in  WSUS console?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 33757874
so is it port 80 or 8530

what about the tool can you post the output

have you checked the system time is correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arvindp1
ID: 33870271
solved
0