Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free/Busy error after migrating to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

This is the sittuation I have at a client.

The client was running Exchange 2003 and upgraded to Exchange 2010. Everything worked fine and we replicated all Public Folders across.

Outlook 2003 clients that tried to update entries, or see other users entries, could not, It said that the FreeBusy schedule was not available.

The Free Busy folder was thought to be corrupt, and was therefore deleted.

Now, how do I recreate a Public Folder for Exchange 2003 for Free Busy. All the users have been moved to the Exchange 2010 server, but the users are using Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2010 (mixed throughout the company).

Do I recreate it on the Exchange 2010 server, and if so, how do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeymol
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:subratd
ID: 33707250
Hi Mike,

Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010 mailbox retrives the FB info of other Exchange 2010 mailbox from the information published in Local Public Folders.

Remove last exchange server 2003 from your organization, if you do not have a public folder database in exchange 2010 then create one ane restart Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

Thnx,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33707321
you need to run the moveallreplicas.ps1 script located under the c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\scripts

you also need to ensure you have a public folder database assoicated with your mailbox database on 2010
get-mailboxdatabase | fl name,pub*

if you see a blank result there, run the following commands
get-publicfolderdatabase

get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase <result from previous>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33708447
Atleast the Exchange 2010 users using Outlook 2010 should be working fine with the EWS. Is that happening @ your location?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mikeymol
ID: 33714654
Hi

Yes, the Outlook 2010 users are working correctly, as they are using the avalibility services.

All PF's have beenmoved to the 2010 server, but the Free Busy seems to be corrupt, so what I need is a way to recreate the Free Busy folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33715352
did you remove the old administrative group?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subratd
ID: 33716255
would you able to see the schedule+free busy folder in exchnage 2010 public folder?
if yes is it showing the size and number of contents??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeymol
ID: 33729101
I can see the folder in 2010, and it shows there are objects in there, but I fear that it is corrupted, so I want to delete it and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 750 total points
ID: 33730514
so you're looking for something like
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822444/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mikeymol
ID: 33761568
Thanks for the help. Thisis what I am looking for. Now what I will need to test is that it doesnotmess with my Exchange 2010 environment, as I am running mixed mode
0