[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why my HP server using Windows 2008 64bit only recognize first 2TB?

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is using windows 2008 64bit server on HP DL160 G6 system. I have created one array using RAID 1+0, yielding 3.35TB partition (12 pcs of 600GB HDDs). After setting up the MS windows server, I found that there are only 2TB space on my C: drive.

I went to computer management > disk management, and found that 1.35TB is UNALLOCATED. Why? How can I resolve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
ID: 33707184
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33707235
You solve it by either changing to an itanium-based CPU or going with a UNIX/LINUX operating system.  The boot drive can't be any larger than 2.09TB otherwise.  If you don't like it ... then take the issue up with Bill Gates.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33708007
If your system supports UEFI, you can install in UEFI mode, which Server 2008/2008R2, and Windows 7 support (x64 only):
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/firmware/uefiguide.mspx

Otherwise, you will need to break up your disks and create a smaller partition for the OS ... or slice your array.  I would recommend the first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33751483
Created one array logical partition with 2-HDD mirrored. Created another array logical partition as RAID, for the rest of the HDDs. Windows can reconizes partition more than 2TB.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 33752883
Your O/S can recognize partitions > 2.09TB ... it is just that you can't BOOT from one that large.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33865087
Close for the sake of closing
0