Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec backup error

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
See below message I am receiving on my daily backup using Symantec Backup Exec.  Any ideas what this means and how I resolve?

AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\D721085J\C:". Advanced Open File Option used: Symantec Volume Snapshot Provider (VSP).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000851C): Cache files required for the VERITAS Volume Snapshot Provider (VSP) snapshot could not be created. Check that there is at least 50 MB of free disk space, and review the settings for the snapshot that are reported in the job log.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Thanks for the comments to come.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33708022
hi,

It seems that you are low on disk space on the server and if you aren't low try restarting your Backup Exec services.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709977
Or you are low on disk space on whatever volume  is used for storage or it can not be accessed.

I hope this helps !
0