Solved

Change DNS IP for all PCs

Posted on 2010-09-18
14
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 90 PC (XP Pro) in one Domain with static IP (I cannot go to DHCP )

IP   : 172. 16 .10. XXX
SM : 255.255. 0  . 0
GW:172. 16. 10. 254

DNS : 172.16.10.1 (Primary )
DNS : 172.16.10.2

I need to change all DNS IP to

DNS : 172.16.10.2 (Primary )
DNS : 172.16.10.3

 I should go to each PC and log in as administrator then change it for them.  
 how to change it in one shot?
0
Comment
Question by:AymanDasa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
Comment Utility
Use visual basic script. and add logon script.


for any script here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692588.aspx

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
Comment Utility
It's not easy but there is one way that I can think of.  The netsh command.
Something like this: netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 172.16.10.2
Here's a guide http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm#

Once you've tested and perfected that on one PC, then you just have to distribute a script via GPO or other method to run it on every PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
Comment Utility
I should mention that with a command like netsh, there's many options available and you should make use of the ? question mark at every level.
e.g. netsh /?
netsh int /?
netsh int ip /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
Comment Utility
but how to do it for all PCs ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
Comment Utility
Do you use Logon script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
Comment Utility
no. but if you need I can use
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
Comment Utility
You must use GPOs.  What's your knowledge of them, to save us typing out a million instructions?  You must know something about them, because you've flagged GPO as one of the topics.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
Comment Utility
:)) Sorry thats true.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
Comment Utility
You can configure Group Policy to change the dns ip on all PCs. If you open Active Directory and then right click on your domain and select properties and edit the default domain policy. Go to Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Network > DNS Client > any settings you wish to configure are in here, the main one "DNS Servers" .

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
Comment Utility
If you try this, then open a command window > start > run > type cmd > click ok > and then type gpupdate /force > then will group policy to replicate the changes on the domain.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
I assume you have a DHCP server, otherwise you would be providing a fixed IP per computer on the network.

Go into DHCP scope options AND define your DNS servers. That will pass down the new DNS IPs to all DHCP clients.

For any fixed IP computers, you will need to manually touch each one. That should include servers, router, and any other fixed IP based nodes.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, I see, they are all static IPs. So, a script would be the only way.

This script worked, before.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23778819.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
Comment Utility
thanks for all
I already finish 75 PC throw REGEDIT
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5109343.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AymanDasa
Comment Utility
thanks for all
I already finish 75 PC throw REGEDIT
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5109343.html
0