?
Solved

What is the learning scope of being a Microsoft SQL DBA?

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Question 1: How to learn SQL (DBA)?
I've been learning MS SQL 2005 recently by reading Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Books Online. I am not quite sure what parts of knowledge are for DBA and what for developers. Can anyone point me the correct way of learning SQL so I can learn in a smart way and avoid wasting time on learning unnecessary things.

Question 2: I set my career target/path to be IT infrastructure professional, if anyone here in similar role, please give me some advice/tips of what knowledge I should have to become a qualified IT infrastructure pro. and in turns of database, what level of knowledge I should have.

thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JerryJay
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707351
1. This book would exactly clarify what you need to know about Administration

http://www.amazon.com/Server-Database-Administration-70-431-70-443/dp/0071496092

and Development
http://www.amazon.com/Server-Database-Developer-70-431-70-441/dp/0071546693/ref=pd_sim_b_1

2. In terms of Database, you can learn both with practical experience. Download SQL Express and workout all steps given in the book.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708675
Dear jerry

if you want to know about MsSQL go to microsoft directly
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-overview.aspx#tab5

and read the section

Career and IT Manager Portals

if your looking for good material, i recommend these sites, start with videos its simpler then books, after you get familiar with the product you can get deeper with books

http://www.lynda.com/
http://www.learnitfirst.com/
http://www.appdev.com/

for you to become a DBA, you need to know about SQL administration

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JerryJay
ID: 33822503
thank you all
0