?
Solved

Can I use an Acer Aspire One charger with a diff laptop?

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

  How do I know if one laptop charger can be used for another kind of laptop?  What do I check for in the charger/laptop?

  I currently have with me an Acer Aspire 4520 w/o its charger. I was thinking if I could use my Acer Aspire One's charger or my Compaq Presario V3000's charger temporarily. Is this possible? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33707377
If connectors are same and output is same, it will be ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33707385
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33707389
Sorry, the compaq's one connector is: 4.8 mm Barrel Connector (I.D 1.7mm - O.D. 4.8mm)

But the acer's one is: 1.5*5.5mm

So probably it won't fit.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33723327
not only matching connector, but same Voltage/Current and pref similar Wattage.  If the current is wrong or off by a small amount, you will damage either the laptop, the supply or both.

sometimes these multi-adapters can work, if you get the right connector in the kit and then dial in the Voltage and Current spec on the gadget to match.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 33725309
Thanks for your help guys! :D
0