Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming MOSS (2007) WebApp with AAM and DNS

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I recently created a new sharepoint webapp using the administration module, and it works fine. Problem is that i want to rename it.

I read somewhere that changing the URL in Alternate Access Mappings and of course changing the DNS entry would be sufficient. However, after changing these settings, and resetting the IIS on all MOSS servers with iisreset /restart, the Site name in IIS is still the same as the old site.

To make it work i had to edit the binding on all MOSS servers in IIS. Is this really the right way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tdch-exex
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 33707842
best thing to do is create a new web app with the correct URL.  backup the old web application and restore to the new.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sandipkharde
sandipkharde earned 800 total points
ID: 33709162
as mentioned by : ACH1LLES is the best way ...in sharepoint its typeof bug it wont work some time by changing url in AAM and creating new DNS entry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tdch-exex
ID: 33741296
Acceptable solution
0