Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delphi source code protection

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i found  http://delphi.about.com/od/toppicks/tp/protect-license-demo.htm   for source code protection tools,
need a simple & free source code version - any recommendation and free solution here ?

no interessted in  commercial apps - versions just with a *.dcu file --  would like to see the source code for the source code protection algo
0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33708302
if you only provide .dcu, .bpl or .exe then you don't need source code protection
otherwise just zip it with a password

why make it complicated ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33709771
are you asking a code to encrypt your source codes?
if you are, try those links;
http://delphi.about.com/od/humorandfun/a/fdacfileencrypt.htm
http://www.scalabium.com/faq/dct0172.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 33710223
Ok, my question has been not  that clear :


on a first stage I want to protect my code with a license file , run the app only with a valid serial nr. and until a certain date -   should be a first step for application protection ---


next step - soneone going to my hack my ( *.exe) - bypass the license file issue  - the mxprotection   http://delphi.about.com/od/productreviews/l/aa022503a.htm   seems to be a solution- but could not fond mxprotection as free code or as a component for D2010 at all
 
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33714721
Hi BdLm

First check my answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_25090311.html

It will give you some hints.

Now to protect the software with a free application that will produce a serial and has time limitations..
If you dont care about the nag screens then you can try :
ExeCryptor (http://www.strongbit.com/execryptor.asp)
AsProtect (http://www.aspack.com/asprotect.aspx)
Themida (http://www.oreans.com/)

Keep in mind that there is NO free packer that will meet your needs :
1) Licence creation
2) Serial authentication
3) Time limit

The links above is as close as you can get.

Free packers are :
UPX (http://upx.sourceforge.net/)
MEW (http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programming/Packers-Crypters-Protectors/MEW-SE.shtml)
Win32 Intro (http://www.brothersoft.com/games/win32-intro.html)
Exe Stealth Protector (http://www.webtoolmaster.com/exestealth.htm)
Kkrunchy (http://www.farb-rausch.de/~fg/kkrunchy/)
UPack (search google)
XComp/XPack PE32 (http://soft-lab.de/JoKo/)
CExe (http://www.scottlu.com/Content/CExe.html)

The only protector that is 99% your solution is :
Exe Stealth - >
http://www.webtoolmaster.com/exestealth.htm
(minimum nag screens)...

Anti Cracking Protection
Full Software Licensing System
Polymorphism Engine
Metamorphism Engine
Bundle whole Application in an Unique Layer
Evaluation and Trial
Code and Resource Compression
Compatible with several Development Tools

P.s
Also check AsProtect...

Hope this helps.
CodedK
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 33714750
Also ...
Yoda protector is totally free.

But is very old and i don't know if it can cooperate with Win7.







0