Solved

Microsoft Outlook: Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Outlook could not access the specified folder location.

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've just installed MS Suite 2002 on a XP box.
When I attempt to repopulate the software with e-mails I receive the following error message from within Outlook:

Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Outlook could not access the specified folder location. The path specified for the file C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\archive.pst is not valid.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 166 total points
ID: 33707637
Specify a different path for that file.
File -> Data management (or something like this)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scotbot earned 167 total points
ID: 33708206
Are you using an Exchange server, do you have roaming profiles enabled?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pmontg
pmontg earned 167 total points
ID: 33708369
I would suggest that you first verify that the file is indeed not there by navigating to the specified location but first be sure to make hidden folders visible. Once verified that the file is not there, then go to the control panel, double click on the mail icon. Then click on the data files button the locate the correct path and remove it. this will solve the problem of seeing that error, you next need to decover what happened to the file, was there a new profile created, etc.? Then you can correct that issue as well.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33708889
No scotbot we are not using Exchange server nor are we using roaming profiles.
Thank you for replying!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33711695
Hey scotbot,

I went back and closely looked at Outlook. You asked me earlier if  they are using an Exchange server they are not. BUT their version of Outlook is. I asked the group about this. They said that at one time they were using a server - not any more.

Just thought you would like to know,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 33711711
pmontg,

Thank you for your suggestion! I am going to close this query. I think that you are on to something. I think my situation is a little more complicated and not as straight forward. I think that it would be better if I talk to another group within Experts Exchange.

Cheers!
0