Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vpn connection

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have client computer with a winxp o.s. that has a vpn setup..but no longer connects to a remote server with winxp o.s...I have never set one up and don't know how to trouble shoot it.
client name:backoffice-ws04\gbs
workgroup:mainline
ip config set to auto
dns set to auto
error I get when trying to connect:(could not connect to server for database:c:\v9\dbase\compass, errno 0, (1432))
server name:EL-WS01
workgroup: mainline
ip static:192.168.10.2
              255.255.255.0
               192.168.10.1

dns 24.214.208.23
       24.214.208.20

there is a lnksys 8-port workgroup switch..cisco system at the server location..which connects it to the external modem.

0
Comment
Question by:Rcorn8559
3 Comments
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33707585
First test for communication issues always is to start a ping:
ping -n 1 192.168.10.2
That will show if that server is reachable at all. If it is, try the same with the server name. That shows if the server name is correctly translated into an IP address.

Are you certain that the VPN (which kind?) is up and connected?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rcorn8559
ID: 33707679
I tried to ping server ..request timed out..I went to location of server it is up and running and the dbase is started. all I know is that there is a vpn connect and I don't know how to tell what kind..Sorry like I said I never have set one up.. man set this up left town and I'm trying to fix it.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707713
The VPN client could be one of dozens, if you do not know which one you may have no hope of setting it up. You should contact your support person.

There is a good chance based on your configuration that it is the Built-in SBS VPN. This you may be able to set up.
The server side and "custom" SBS client is done using the following instructions and is probably in place:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS-VPN-instr.htm
If you cannot access the VPN client you can manually set up using the following instructions:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-XP-Client.htm

For the record: You mention accessing a database. Many database applications are not accessible over a VPN. The connection speed is too slow and it will time out or possibly even corrupt the data.
0