Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a flash online music player that supports cyrillic

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am using a flash music player on my site.
When the characters are in latin in this player (in .xml file)
there is no problem, but when they are in cyrillic - they are
not displayed.

I am looking for a flash online music player that
supports cyrillic.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Oceanhits
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bupper earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708080
The characters would have to be embedded into the original fla file, and in the text field that contains the title or whatever. And the font that is used needs to be able to render Cyrillic.

Search Google for "open source flash music player" to find one where you can change the source and re-compile. Then, click the text box and click "Embed..." in the property inspector. Make sure to select the proper characters you want to include.

If you don't want to search, a good open source player can be found here: www.flash-mp3-player.net
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34078437
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0