Solved

Error with Lighttpd

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I am adding the following lines in lighttpd.conf

server.modules += ( "mod_setenv" )
setenv.add-request-header = ( "X-Proxy" => server.name )

But when reloading getting following error:

Reloading web server configuration: lighttpdUndefined config variable: server.name

But when change it to following it works fine

server.modules += ( "mod_setenv" )
setenv.add-response-header = ( "X-Proxy" => "www-02" )

It is not getting  server.name. I have got this example from http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/mod_setenv-lighttpd-send-custom-headers/ and trying to implement at my place but failing.

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trencH87 earned 500 total points
ID: 33707702
In your config, add this line above the ones you posted here.

Change the "ex" to whatever you want your server name to be.

server.name = “ex”

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33707711
Thanks for the answer

Actually I want to put the client's IP address to this variable. Can you please guide me ?
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33708305
In correctly configured PHP on a LAMP stack you can usually find the client's IP address here:

$_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]    

It is a string that looks something like this:

98.169.58.122

This is not 100% foolproof, but I have found it to be pretty reliable.  HTH, ~Ray
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trencH87
ID: 33749102
Read the question first, Ray ;o)

To the last question: Change the server.name to server.bind in both lines: "X-Proxy" => server.name becomes "X-Proxy" => server.bind and server.name = "servername" becomes server.bind = "IP-address"

Best of luck!

Chris
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33749667
Well, it was posted in the PHP zone, and the Asker wrote, "Actually I want to put the client's IP address to this variable."  Guess you can't please everyone!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trencH87
ID: 33749683
Hehe, true true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 33750998
Hello trencH87

Your solution is quite closer and may be perfect as per this question's scope.

But the task I want to do ultimately is that I want to pass the User's IP (not server's) to a new CGI Variable. I have opened a new question for this and will be really thankful If you can help:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_26495831.html
0