Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Erreur serveur : '530 5.7.1 Relaying not allowed

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Here is error that multiple computer on a small netword often receive. We use Oulook 2010 and I have intalled Windows Live Mail to check if the problem comme from Outlook 2010.

What this error means?

0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rknetwork
ID: 33707626
It means that your e-mail account is not setup proper way or the e-mail server is not configured proper way. Most often SMTP servers wont allow you to send any mail out before you login there.
If this is the case, you should configure your Outlook to login to the server before it tries to send any mail out.

In the E-mail account properties, select Advanced settings -> Outgoing server -> SMTP server requires authentication -> and select third option which says Login to the incoming server, before sending...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709904
Check with your host or ISP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 33749468
I chek about ten times with my ISP Vidotron.ca Canada and after having verified everything from all softwares, computers, router, serveur, modem ADSL, Videotron (ISP finally found that that have a problem in our sectors since a few weeks with the smtp relay due to come change in their servers.

So, your right with your answer: check with your ISP. But what a pity. Did you notice that a ISP never say that they are in fault unless you prove them without doubt that they are in fault.
I begin to be an expert in such a problem. Maybe I must joint you guys at Experts Exchange since I an a "computer consultant" since 25 years yet.

Regards,

Marcheblanc
0