[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell if a version of CRM 4.0.7333.1551 (Roll up 4) is 64 or 32 bit

Posted on 2010-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I need to update roll ups on our MS CRM v 4 server and need to be sure which version is running.
The server is Win 2K8 64 bit.

Then, if the version of CRM is 64 bit, which file to download?

CRMv4.0-KB971782-amd64-MUI-ENU.exe - for 64?
or
CRMv4.0-KB971782-i386-Server-ENU.exe - for 32?

The original installation was done by consultants.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mezczyzna
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707671
One way is to check where it's installed.

Is it in c:\program files or c:\program files (x86) if the x86 then it's 32bit.

On a plus point because it's a hotfix, it won't install the wrong one because it won't be able to find the version it's trying to apply the hotfix to.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 600 total points
ID: 33707672
CRMv4.0-KB971782-amd64-MUI-ENU.exe - for 64
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:59cal
59cal earned 400 total points
ID: 33707674
If your server is 64 bit then the 64 bit version is installed. The file
You need says server and has amd64 in the title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mezczyzna
ID: 33707693
Thank you all.
 
I looked into the Program Files directory, but wasn't convinced it was 64 bit.
I downloaded them all. Will start with the adm64 and hopefully it will not allow me to install the wrong one.
Thank you again.
I hope the points division will be fair.
 
Good day.
0