Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox 3.5.10 won't run Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I've been running Firefox with no problems on my Windows 7 64 Bit Enterprise system.
Then, an update is installed and it no longer loads (something about versions incompatible). I suspected an add-on had caused this so I uninstalled Firefox, deleted all folders relating to Firefox and reinstalled Firefox 3.5.10 from scratch. No I get an error saying:

'The procedure entry point js_NextActiveContext could not be located in the dynamic link library js3259.dll'

Any ideas on how to get this working again?
0
Comment
Question by:Karl_mark
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33707756
Have you tried system restore to a point before the Firefox update?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708924
I would uninstall it one more time. Download a full fresh install of Firefox. Right click it, select Run as Admin. This time when installing it give it a different location. Don't use the default location.

If you still get errors, create a new Firefox Profile.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl_mark
ID: 33723685
Thanks guys. I'm away on business at the moment, so I'll try your suggestions when I get home.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33884228
Karl_mark,
Any luck?  Any more issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl_mark
ID: 33937827
Complete reinstall did the trick. There was an issue because I was running it on a home domain so some information was being held in a redirected folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karl_mark
ID: 33937835
Complete reinstall works.
0