Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Won't play MIDI files

Posted on 2010-09-18
17
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can't get windows 7 ultimate to play midi files no mater what I do yet the will play inside Foxfire and Internet Explorer. I cant even find any anything in the device drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:paramed
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33708594
paramed--Perhaps of help
http://www.downloadatoz.com/multimedia-player/midi-player.html
But if you can play using IE, why do you also want to "play in Windows"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Lennskog
ID: 33714873
It seems to be a problem with .midi in windows 7, the problem is the missing midi device mapper.
Please try this fix for vista, been reported to work great for Windows 7, altough only x86, don't know about the x64 version.

http://putzlowitsch.de/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/plw-vista-midi-mapper_0_93.zip

If this doesn't fix this please get back with hardware info about your soundcard, and attach a link to one of the files you're trying to play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33715743
I downloaded the file (midi mapper) recommended but was not really sure what to do with it. I put a copy in the windows system file, as well as the system32 file and also in the windows media player file. I have two sound cards one is a real tech on the mother board and the other is Creative sound blaster pro Audigy. It did not change with anything I have done so far.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33717903
paramed--The zip file you downloaded contains the file PLWMidiMap.cpl .  If you click on that, you should install the MidiMapper console on to your Control panel.
Did you try
http://www.downloadatoz.com/multimedia-player/midi-player.html  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33718547
I tried that first and the box opened up but the drop down box had nothing in it. It did not appear to be associated with anything.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33719622
paramed--Media Player Classic says it will play MIDI files.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/media_player_classic.htm

P.S. Concerning http://www.downloadatoz.com/multimedia-player/midi-player.html , I guess any of the five options under MIDI Player should do the job..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Lennskog
ID: 33723347
The file PLWMidiMap.cpl should just be doubleclicked, it will take you straight to an option i Windows where to choose your output for midi, I suggest you just choose the GS Wavetable ;)

Get back if it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33724283
As I was saying earlier, When I double click on PLWMidiMap.cpl there is nothing to pick as an option, it is blank. It looks as if something should be there but there is not. I now have on my computer at least 6 different audio / media players and all of them play everything BUT midi files. I tried to attach a sample file .mid but it is not in the accepted file list under add file.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33729073
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33732693
Yes I have tried that one also, I really do appreciate everyone's help here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Lennskog
ID: 33734824
Ok, If the PLWMidiMap doesn't give you a device there seems to be another issue.

Can you have a look if you can find these files in your registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]
"midimapper"="midimap.dll"
"wave"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux"="wdmaud.drv"
"wave1"="wdmaud.drv"
"midi1"="wdmaud.drv"
"mixer1"="wdmaud.drv"
"aux1"="wdmaud.drv"
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33735529
There is no "aux"="wdmaud.drv" or "aux1"="wdmaud.drv" it seams that everything else is as you have it listed with several other things in the list.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebastian Lennskog earned 750 total points
ID: 33735869
Ok, well that could differ, the most important thin was that you had midmapper connected to midimap.dll
and also that midi1 was correct.

I would like you to try an emulated soundcard with embedded midi. it's called Asio4all and should appear every time you try to use your soundcard and emulate the midi.
http://asio4all.com/

Just so you know, you're not alone with this problem, this seems to be a big issue with windows7, altough it's working perfectly for me running ultimate.
Also update your drivers for your soundcards and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33735946
paramed--Can you post the source (URL) of a MIDI file that will not play?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33736912
http://www.banjohangout.org/tab/browse.asp?m=advanced&submit=Search#  
This has several midi files that won't play.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 33737084
paramed--I clicked on "Play" which came right after the word "MIDI" on some of those files.  That opens a site-specific Player, which in turn has the message that  Windows Media Player needs an add-on and  that I need to click the message to get the add-on.  I did that.  It then takes a little while for the music to start, but it does start and is using Windows Media Player.
The same thing happens if I click "Download".
The music cuts off after perhaps 20 seconds, so I assume the site is offering only samples.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paramed
ID: 33778261
I am closing the question and givimg up. Thanks for everyones help but I have tried all of the suggestions without success.
0