?
Solved

SBS 2008 Wireless clients no Internet

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS 2008 server acting as the DHCP server.
Netgear ProSafe VPN Firewall SRXN3205 (with built-in wireless) is the gateway.
All wired clients are getting IP addresses and are able to browse/access the local network and the Internet. Wireless clients are not getting assigned an IP address and have no network/Itnternet access. How do I get the Netgear to tell the SBS to assign IPs to wireless clients? Or is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenstrick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre Thibodeau
ID: 33707779
Sounds like the Wireless Access Point is providing DHCP address on a different network.

What IP subnet is the wired clients getting, and what subnet is wireless client getting?

run IPCONFIG /ALL and look at the address of the DHCP server on both a wired and wireless client and post the results.

What kind of Wireless Access Point are you using?  If this is a Wireless Router, then reconfig the router, turn off DHCP, and plug it in to your LAN using a LAN port on the Wireless Router, do not use the WAN port.

AT
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 33707802
The Netgear is a wireless firewall/router. The DHCP is turned off on the Netgear because the SBS 2008 is acting as the DHCP. There is only one network. The wired clients are getting IPs assigned by the SBS with no problems. The wireless clients are not being assigned an IP at all. When you run IPConfig /all you get the self-assigned IP address even though that computer shows it being connected to the wireless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre Thibodeau
ID: 33707821
For some reason I thought you were using two devices....

Try to manually assign an IP Address to a wireless client.

Can you ping network/internet if you manually assign?

AT
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33708503
When you have a router with wireless capability, it is not the DHCP on your server that serves the wireless clients. It is the wireless on the router which does this. The router ip address is the gateway address that the dhcp on your server looks to. Remember that the dhcp service does not have wireless capability so this is why it will not lease ip addresses to wireless clients. Enable the wireless on the router and then configure the ip range eg: if your LAN ip schema is 192.168.1.x > make sure that your wireless ip schema is the same. You can configure the ip range for wireless clients on the router eg: 192.168.1.50 - 100, which would give you 50 available ip addresses for your wireless clients.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre Thibodeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708708
I disagree.

I have setup plenty of networks in my career.

If you can connect to the WiFi network, a broadcast is sent out in search for a DHCP server (discovery), once a server is found, a request is sent for an ip addres. Networks can have mulitple DHCP servers, but can not overlap ip address range that the DHCP server is responsible for.

See link for an understanding of how DHCP works.
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-4554/dhcp-overview-3?l=en&a=view

I check the manual for the netgear SRXN3205, and the correct setup for your network would be to disable the DHCP services on the netgear.  The SBS server can act as the DHCP server for both Wired and Wireless networks.  Also ensure you are running the latest firmware for this device. 3.0.6-29, you can download from;
http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2680

Some Wireless access points/routers will have a DHCP forwarder that you can configure, I did not see this option in the manual, and should not be necessary since same both wired and wireless are on the same subnet.

The reason I asked to manually assign an IP address to your wireless adapter is to ensure that you are connecting to the WiFi network.  If you assign an IP manually and can connect to the WiFi network then you should be able to ping the SBS server.  If you have the firewall enabled on your SBS server, open an administrative cmd window and enter this command to allow response to pings.
netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8

Also make sure you have enough IP address available on the SBS servers DHCP scope.  You can extend the scope by right-clicking on the scope in the DHCP manager and changing the start and end IP address in the Properties.

AT

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33709151
You have misunderstood my comment. You are not enabling the dhcp on the router I am talking specifically for the wireless. You have to on the router configure the ip range when you enable wireless. This will then forward the requests to a dhcp server. If there is no range configured for wireless on the router then your dhcp server can no lease ip addresses to the wireless clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 33709164
Turns out that I needed to upgrade the firmware on the Netgear. Once that was done, DHCP relay became available. I set that to the SBS and the wireless clients are now working. Thank you for your help. Much appreciated.
0