[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FreeNAS Hardware RAID5 controller

Posted on 2010-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I want to setup a FreeNAS server with 4 Samsung 1.5Tb hard drives. The (Dell) Adaptec 2610SA 6 port SATA Raid Controller Card that I have does not seem to like drives over 1Tb so I need another.

Does anyone have any suggestions for a 4, 5 or 6 port SATA RAID controller that IS compatible with FreeNAS and is also reasonable in price. Storage space is the requirement, not speed.

Or, can the RAID control I have be updated with firmware to support 1.5Tb drives?
0
Comment
Question by:DanoliSolutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 664 total points
ID: 33709844
There is a 2TB limit on this card. One option would be to create the other disks as dynamic disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SSJ3Goku earned 672 total points
ID: 33854200
Hello!

I would highly recommend this product: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822102042

It works great for me! Too bad the controller you got was no good. 2TB limit is a joke on any modern RAID controller.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 33928055
RAID 5 ? I hope this is not for any dosage of random write usages (apart for Archive, Backup, WriteOnceReadMany usages that are good opportunity for parity RAID)

I although hope those HDD are "Enterprise class" Samsung with a UBE of 1 unreadable sector per 10e15bits read...otherwise, you have :
-a 13% probability of a failure at rebuild time
-a very high probability of a "disk disconnect" at the very first error recovery process lasting for more than 8 seconds (RAID capable drives has a CCTL / TLER feature to timeout in 7 seconds max)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 664 total points
ID: 33928202
-a 13% probability of a failure at rebuild time
==> Sorry I wrote a wrong number because 13% is only for ONE 1.5TB "Desktop class" drive read at once

With 3x 1.5TB to be read at once (to rebuild a new 4th drive), the probability of a unrecoverable read error is about 33%...
==> Fyi, this probability (for 3 drives to rebuild a 4th one) with "Enterprise class" drives (UBE of 1 per 10e15) is about 2.6%
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34428957
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0