Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline Address Book not in synch with Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In some cases users offline address books (OAB) not synch with the exchange. How to force to update OAB globally for all users? How to delete users OAB exchange shell?
0
Comment
Question by:CompGenHosp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707769
To force update OAB globally,

1) Exchange Management Console -> Org Configurations -> Mailbox -> OAB -> Right click on the OAB and choose update

2) Wait for some time and then restart the MS File distribution Service on the CAS Servers.

Then on the Outlook, you can go to Tools -> Send & Receive -> Download OAB -> Enable to check box which states Full details

To check if its user issue, create a new Outlook profile and then test downloading OAB so that it copies a fresh new OAB file.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33707771
What version of exchange ?
For 2007/2010

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 33707776
Exchange server is 2010, Some clients on 2010 and some on older versions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33707783
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33707784
I saw your other question on outlook - Does this refer to the same exchange / outlook installation.

A little background on what issue you faced and how you fixed it will be helpful
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33709672
Are computers on the LAN configured to use a proxy?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33709704
Try this:

Go to Exchange Management Console/Organization Configuration/Mailbox/Offline Address Book

create a " Default Offline Address Book"

if you already have an entry for your default OAB, right click/properties/Address List

make sure the "Include Default Global Address List" is ticked

on distribution Tab, makes sure "Outlook 2003 SP2 or later (Version 4)" is ticked for Outlook 2007 Clients

also make sure "Enable Web-based distibution" is ticked and preferably a distibution point (OAB Web site) added for each CAS server.

Then , back on "Organization Configuration/Mailbox/Offline Address Book" right click and Update

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 33789744
The issue is solved.
0