Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FSMO transfert roles

Posted on 2010-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Old Windows 2000 DC and new Windows 2008 DC

When transferring the Infrastructure roles from my old Windwos 2000DC  to my new Windows 2008 DC a message tells me that this role should not be transferred to a DC which is also a Global Catalog. Is it a serious message ? Can I do it anyway? SHould I install another DC which is not a GC to transfert the infrastructure role ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33707782
Infrastructure master role should not be on a GC.

Is it a serious message ? Can I do it anyway?
>> No you shouldnt.

SHould I install another DC which is not a GC to transfert the infrastructure role ?
>> Yes

check this guide by tigermatt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_2796-Demystifying-the-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 33707849
What to do in case you have a single server domain ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33707902
Single server dc is not recommended because you need some backup in case you have issues with your main dc.

That being said, if you have a single server dc and you want to use it like that then go ahead and install infrastructure master alongwith gc

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33708392
Your goal should also be to try and make every DC a GC,  see bullet 1

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html

In 2008 and 2008 R2 the GC role is even selected by default

Jorge has a great short entry on the IM   http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/07/18/the-infrastructure-master-fsmo-and-the-gc-role.aspx

...also totally agree with Sunny...having at least two DCs is important.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33708651
I agree with Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 33796251
You say "having 2 DC is important" for backup and of course I agree with that
But since every DC will also be a GC, how could I separate the infrastructure master from a GC ?

Unless one DC will not be a GC I do not see how to do

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33797570
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33801965
If every DC is a GC then you don't split out the IM role, the IM role also doesn't really play a role in a single domain environment

Great short blog post by Jorge  http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/07/18/the-infrastructure-master-fsmo-and-the-gc-role.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33802056
Infrastruture master doesn't require to be on a seperate DC unless all of your DCs aren't GCs and\or if you are running a multi-domain environment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 33826601
thanks
0