Solved

What is the best Soldering Iron to get for a computer repairs shop?

Posted on 2010-09-18
7
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I run a computer repairs shop. We do some soldering of power jacks from time to time which we use a bog standard electric soldering iron for.

At the moment I need to solder a joint on a bios chip on a Dell Latitude D600 laptop (seems to be a fairly common problem) - our standard soldering iron will not do for this so I am wondering what would be the best soldering iron to get for this job?

Any Ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:evandoc
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 33708012
I personally prefer the butane soldering irons.  You can adjust the temperature and they are portable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33709427
I do alot of board repair Lapto/ LCD TV and The one I use most is
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062730  .

Works well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 33709602
I also use the butane models but you need to be careful when using them that the vent is pointing away from the PCB. I came up with a modification to the tip so that the vent always points away. I ground the tip down with emery paper into a hoof shape. The oval size is about 2mm x 4mm with the flat bottom on the opposite side of the vent. Its a very useful soldering tip.
Soldering-iron.JPG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33710802
i found that some soldering jobs on mobo's simply won't go with a 30 W iron, sometimes even difficult witha 60 W.
i like the Weller product range and suggest a soldering station :  http://www.cooperhandtools.com/brands/weller/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eGadgetGuy earned 50 total points
ID: 33712639
Weller is definately one of the better makers of irons. I like being able to control the temp. another great iron maker  is Vellaman... https://www.eio.com/p-1864-velleman-vtss20u-professional-soldering-station-48w.aspx

Caveat: soldering on a laptop board is iffy. many of the boards are multi-layer and lots of very tiny components. Be very careful of heat and static eletricity.

also, I think that gas irons are unpredictable. good for construction sites, not for laptops. this is just my opinion.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 33713217
Well I've soldered and de-soldered everything from TV boards to laptop memory slots with the butane iron with great results, but as long as  you have enough heat, it all boils down to technique, because if it takes too long then you're going to burn something up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evandoc
ID: 33756587
I bought this iron and it is A1
0