Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with degining IP address's for 8 rings and 120 sites

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I was wondering on anybodies insight on desinging an IP address scheme that will have 8 rings all interconnected to 120 sites.
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33708382
Let me restate the question to see if this works for you:

Design an IP address schem that will have 120 sites that are each connected to each of 8 rings???  

That's a lot of connections so maybe this isn't the right interpretation?

So, maybe it's:
Design an IP address schem that will have 120 sites that are each connected to at least ONE of 8 rings???  

You haven't said anything about the mode of interconnection between sites so it could be VPN, dedicated lines, MPLS, etc. etc.  What is it?  This affects the IP addressing possibilities.

Also, there are implications in addressing methods that have to do with both the mode of interconnection and your objectives.  What are those objectives?  
e.g.
- Everything on a single subnet?
- Each site on a different subnet?
etc.


0
 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 33709692
Sorry for the confusion. Yes you are correct that each of the sites will connect to at least one ring and have the ability to go around in another direction if one site goes down and breaks the ring.  We will be using someting similar to MPLS across the entire 8 rings.  My thinking is to have each site on a seperate subnet, but the backbone on it's own subnet and mgmt vlan to interconnect the rings for multiple failover possibilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Reddustee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33796181
cstallings, yes, that is generally the way to do it.
- first, decide if you want to use the 10.x or 172 or 192 range of private IP. A view on the total number of endpoints will be required.
- each site has it's own IP subnet - you may also consider assigning bigger subnets first to regions, then break it down into smaller subnets per site. Do remember to give allowance for growth in each site.
- set aside one or two big subnets for network connections, and break it down to /30 or whatever size you need for network connections (i.e. links between routers).
 
0