Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bios date error message

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When booting a Gigabyte Technology P4 Titan Series 848P a bios message appears stating that there is a date error.
I go into the BIOS change the date and time, save then exit. This changes the date but only untill the next reboot.
I'm wondering whether I should start by replacing the battery and if so how to go about it.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 33707837
That would be the simplest place to start - you just need a straight replacement Cell. It's likely to be a CR2032 3V lithium cell (coin-sized) and it's pretty obvious when to find it on the motherboard (on the 848p board it's between the back of the graphics card and the memory slots). Power down the PC. You'll see there are three plastic plugs holding the battery in place and a spring contact on one side. Insert a small blade into that point and lever the cell out. There shouldnt be any real force involved. Make sure you mount the replacement cell the same way around.

You can pick the batteries up for just a few $$ in drug stores. Computer shops seem to charge a lot more for the same thing!

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 33710784
here some info and tutorial on the replacement :  http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/81
0