[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID0 help

Posted on 2010-09-18
13
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, i'm working on a DELL PRECISION T5500 with two 1.5TB drives. I created a RAID0 Volume but when I boot to Win7 to perform a clean install i get the following error message that says windows is unable to find a system partition to intall to. When I go into the DELL RAID configuration utility it says that i don't have a bootable RAID0 and I don't see a way to make that RAID a bootable volume. All i see is the following options below:

RAID Autodetect / AHCI
RAID Autodetect / ATA
RAID On

My setting is set at RAID On, do i need to change this? If so, why?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33707908
If your drives are connected directly to the motherboard, then Windows 7 needs the Storage driver if it is in RAID mode:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R235889&SystemID=PREC_T5500&servicetag=&os=W732&osl=en&deviceid=16825&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=339536

If the drives are connected to a PERC or SAS card, then post the model here so we can get you the right driver ... or go to support.dell.com and download the "Hard Drive" version of the driver that matches your controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33707909
YOu need to do the F6 thing and add drivers for your controller.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33707919
In Windows 7, there is no F6 (sorry dlethe ;) ... at that screen you'll see a "Driver" link.  Click on that and it will prompt you to load the driver from a flash drive, floppy, or CD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33707925
Plus .. If I were you, I would strongly reconsider the logic behind going to RAID0.  Not only have you doubled the odds for 100% data loss WHEN (not if) you have a drive failure, but it is an all to common misconception that an operating system built on exclusively RAID0 will provide an overall performance benefit.

It will look great on sequential large block I/O benchmarks, but the vast majority of I/O isn't going to be the very type of I/O that will be helped by RAID0.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33707936
Sorry, didn't pay attention to the flavor of windows.  Yes, no longer a F6,  such a major improvement by Microsoft, now they call it a driver link.   Next thing you know, they'll change the blue screen of death to a red screen of death ;)  same concept however, but I do have to credit them for FINALLY letting you put drivers on USB memory stick with windows 7.  It is amazing that after all these years somebody at MSFT finally caught a clue and figured out that not everybody has a floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33707944
Agreed!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33707969
Hi all, first of all thank you all for your support. Is there a way that you can tell me what driver i need to use based on the model? Model = DELL Precision T5500. I'm not in front of the Desktop now to determine what it's connected to but will be within a few hours from now.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33707979
Windows 7 should actually have the drivers for the PERC/SAS (the only two it could have been configured with), so I would guess they are connected directly to the motherboard.  So, use the driver in my first post.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33708005
Hi PowerEdgeTech,

I will definetly try your driver. Please give me a few hours and I will try it then, i'm currenlty out of the office for a meeting. Thank you....

Please check back around 2:30 - 3 EST.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33708020
Perfect ... I'm on my way to soccer now.  I'll check in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33711619
Hi PowerEdgeTech,

well, when i changed the raid from RAID0 TO RAID1 then i was able to install win 7 since that volume became bootable.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712322
Reason why ... and I don't know why I didn't see this before, but a RAID 0 with two 1.5TB drives will give you a little less than 3TB, but Windows cannot install on an over 2TB volume unless installed on UEFI instead of BIOS.  So, setting up a RAID 0 gave you a volume of ~1.5TB -  well within the BIOS/Windows 7 limit.

Glad you got it sorted.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33716192
thank you for ALL the help!!!!
0