Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 antivirus exclusions

Posted on 2010-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
4,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm having trouble finding documentation on what needs to be excluded in SAV, SEP for Backup Exec 2010.  I've unchecked scan when opened for backup and excluded beremote on the remote agents, but I'm not sure if there is anything else.  In previous versions of BE I also excluded the directory where the AOFO file was created, but with the new version that uses MS VSS for Win 2003 and up, I'm not sure where the VSS file is created and what to exclude.  After making the changes above some of my jobs increased in speed approximately double, but I still can't figure out why 2 of my 2003 servers jobs report upwards of 1800 mb/min and others are getting bet 600-800 mb/min.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_MB
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33709860
what to exclude in sep11 to make sure back up exec works correctly
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008071713301948?Open&seg=ent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_MB
ID: 33709869
What is  .sv2i  file extension?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 33714866
.sv2i - Symantec LiveState or VMware - http://filext.com/file-extension/sv2i
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33715768
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33715816
i think the link i just supplied might be for another issue, this might be what you are looking for:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH105418&locale=en_US

also try excluding the C:\program files\Symantec\Backup Exec from active scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_MB
ID: 33716083
Ok, thanks.  both links end up at the same article.  So am I to assume that SEP automatically excludes MS VSP files since that is what BE uses now for AOFO?  I used to have to exclude the folder where the Symantec VSP files were created.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33716329
i believe so, just be sure to exclude any directory from active scanning that are related to BE, check program files, c:\documents and settings\all users as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33749891
Please check this document too  

      Incremental backup jobs create a full backup after Symantec Endpoint Protection runs a scan
 http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007101816043548

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0