Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indentation in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts!  Is there any way to set indentation to 0.5"  as permanentlly on  composing new messages, replying  & forwarding emails.we are using oulook 2007. Also we would like to setup the same on 100+ computers. what is the ideal way to deploy the same.
0
Comment
Question by:51East
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 33710015
Hi 51East,
Tell me more. What all are you hoping to do with the format of this?
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:51East
ID: 33710190
We have set our signature in outlook  starting with 0.5" as mentioned in the attached screen shot. Is there any way to fix the indent permanently for new mail messages, replying & forwarding emails?

Regards

outloolk-template.docx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TAOSA earned 200 total points
ID: 33711172
Your document comes across with security warnings so I am not permitted to open it.  Thus, I cannot see what your problem is.  I am making an assumption that you are unhappy with how the default signature file behaves.  

In your signature file, ensure to append three spaces to the end of each line.  Without the trailing spaces, Outlook will "strip extra line breaks" in your email document when viewed in text only mode.

0