Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows fire wall blocking directory listing.

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We cannot get windows firewall to pass ftp file listings.  We have changed serveral ports and it will work when we turn the firewall off.  This problem is there with server 2003 or 2008 ftp or Filezilla ftp server.
0
Comment
Question by:wcgnet
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sneak_nakata earned 600 total points
ID: 33708003
what OS do u use ? I think it is the firewall configuration u should allow 21 and make sure u check firewall zone.

By the way try to get the latest file zilla client.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:printnix63
printnix63 earned 800 total points
ID: 33708204
Hi,

eventually you have a look at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_Transfer_Protocol for a bit more backgrount on FTP (+ references listed)

basically FTP needs port 21 and port 20 for communication. If all else fails try Passive Mode.
Passive Mode would be my guess to help with the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgnet
ID: 33708420
I am using windows server 2003 and 2008.  Both port 20 and 21 are open.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 600 total points
ID: 33709400
I found out that there seems to be a problem with the Windows Firewall. On the Exceptions tab I had made an exception for FTP on TCP port 21 but as it turned out that did not work but I had to go to the Advanced tab, select my connection under Network Connection Settings and click the Settings button. From there check FTP Server and voìla, it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wcgnet
ID: 33821745
I got the ftp to work after a grea deal of searching.  The problem was going to command promt and changine windows ftp to passive mode with some ports assigned to it.  We did 5010 to 5020.
0