Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble understanding vmware Converter "destination"

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
4,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to use Vmware vCenter Converter Standalone to do P2V of a my network XP machine.
1) II choose "powered on machine and give it the IP and admin credentials,  no problem and seems to deploy the agent no problem   QUESTION
SELECT DESTINATION TYPE:  I THINK I AM choosing the correct option "Vmware Infrastructure virtual machine" because I am running a successful version of VMware Infrastructure WebAccess with  a previously converted Physical machine.
BUT IN THE DESTINATION SERVER there is nothing in the drop down box and if I enter the IP of this box it immediately says "unable to recognize the server type or version when connecting to the host
"192.168.10.130"  I have tried the FQDN of this box and variations  But it seems to need some Host name fo my VMware Infrastucture Web Access program that I am unaware of.

0
Comment
Question by:azpete
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708098
You select "Vmware Infrastructure virtual machine" if you are sending it to an ESX host (directly installs on to hardware...i.e. like any other OS).  If you are using VMware server or workstation (which run on top of Windows or Linux), then you select "VMware Workstation or other VMware virtual machine" and point it to a network share

for the latest version see page 46 of http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf or look at page 42 of http://www.vmware.com/pdf/converter_standalone_guide401.pdf for the older version.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33708252
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33708273
Hmmm

VI Web Access is a browser-based application designed to manage virtual machines on
ESX Server and VirtualCenter deployments. This version of VI Web Access focuses on
virtual machine management, and pays attention to:
  • System administrators who need to access virtual machines without a VI Client
  • People who use virtual machines as remote desktops
  • Virtual Infrastructure administrators who need to interact with virtual machines
remotely

---

I think you are on the wrong location to import a virtual machine. This cannot be done by the web access interface but you have to target your esx server. I suppose your request is blocked by a firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:azpete
ID: 33709180
Excellent answer.

And let me emphasize a point, using the IP address is the best approach

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33710505
Well this rather seems to be an naming service error.
You cannot use wins service to access an esx server.
You need to setup an internal dns service for that.  
0