Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 v8.3 Port Forwarding

Posted on 2010-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am having trouble creating a port forward using ASA Version 8.3(1) on our ASA 5505

We only have 1 external IP and I'm trying to route IAX traffic (UDP 4569) to our internal PBX (10.0.5.100)
I have created an access rule which I think is correct;
access-list outside_access_in extended permit object iax any interface outside

Open in new window


but I'm struggling with the NAT rules.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:skysys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708093
With 8.3, the acl should reference the internal ip of the server, not the nat'd ip of the server. It looks like the acl is using the external IP for the destination.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 33708117
See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/upgrading/migrating.html for the conversion to 8.3 guide for how ACL's etc have changed in 8.3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skysys
ID: 33708167
Great, The ACL was the bit I thought I had right!

access-list outside_access_in extended permit object iax any object pbx01
nat (outside,inside) source static any any destination static interface pbx01 service iax iax
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kuoh
ID: 33708220
What is your NAT rule now?  Something like this should work.

access-list outside_access_in extended permit udp any host 10.0.5.100 eq 4569

nat (inside,outside) static interface service udp 4569 4569
0