[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 3.12 legacy scsii drivers support current generation of drives?

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Will the leagcy Netware 3.12 scsii drivers support the current generation of scsii drives? (i.e. Dell Server)
0
Comment
Question by:nickpoulos
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:LaserSpot
LaserSpot earned 664 total points
ID: 33708679
No, the current RAID controllers only support SAS and SATA drives. I don't know of a current model controller that has Netware 3.12 drivers.

You would probably have to buy a used server with U320 SCSI drives and an older controller that has Netware 3.12 support.

It may be possible to run Netware 3.12 on a new server under VMware.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:maques
maques earned 664 total points
ID: 33710611
SCSI drivers support the _controllers_ not the drive.
If you can get a controller having a NetWare driver for it, then it should work easily.
You didn't mention the Dell server's model, like:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/PERC2SC/2781e/en/Novel_NW.htm
but check also
http://developer.novell.com/devres/storage/drivers

Even if the NetWare driver is specified to be for 4.x or 5.x, they would likely work with 3.12 too.
Make sure you have the latest NBI/NWPA and other supporting modules, see more at:
http://www.huweb.hu/maques/nwudma.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 672 total points
ID: 34434398
My first advise would be to upgrade to Netware 6.5 (if you want traditional Netware) or OES-2 on Linux. Netware 3.12 is really old.

Vendors of modern hardware tend to stop support for older OS versions. You are making it very hard on youself.

If you really need 3.12, I'd suggest installing ESX (there is a free version available from VMWare) and installing 3.12 as a VM. This also is not easy. Please read the following I found on the net:

After some attempts I could run Netware 3.12 on ESX Server.

The trick was to use SCSIHD.CDM and SCSIHD.CDI that come with Netware 4.11 (dated 07-05-96 and 08-21-96), together with Buslogic driver (BLMM3.HAM and BLMM3.DDI - dated 05-26-99).

I before used newer SCSIHD drivers, coming from some patch (dated 1999), and they didn't work (during startup ther was an error writing log file).

Also SCSIHD drivers from NW 4.11 SP9 don't work; you must use the drivers from plain old NW 4.11.

Perhaps I'm the first and only in the world to run NW 3.12 under ESX server...

So, it IS possible, but if your hours are worth anything . . . . . upgrade.

Good luck,

Thomas
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 35810139
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0