Solved

User name grayed out in SQL Server 2005 Server Management Studio

Posted on 2010-09-18
18
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed sql client administration tools on a workgroup Win7 computer, and like to connect to a SQL server thru SQL Server 2005 Server Management Studio, the user/pass is grayed out. I googled around, someone mentioned about runas, but how can I use runas from a stand alone computer? any ideas?

thanks,
jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JerryJay
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
>> and like to connect to a SQL server thru SQL Server 2005 Server Management Studio, the user/pass is grayed out.

In Authentication, Choose SQL Server Authentication in order to provide SQL User name and password.
If Windows Authentication is choosen, then you can't supply username and password.
Kindly confirm..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
As rrjegan17 has stated.  If you are logged in as one Windows user, but want to launch SSMS using another you can the runas command to specify another user on the local machine or domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
At least that is the theory.  I recall having problems with that actual working in practice, but I have used a couple of other tools like ApexSQL and may have been one of those that didn't work.  It is worth a try though.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
Okay, just confirmed it works with SSMS, so that is where I used it in the past.  You can use RunAs from the command line

runas /noprofile /netonly /user:{domain|machine}\{username} "{path to sql binn and ssms}\Ssms.exe"

Or Shift+Right-Click on SSMS menu item and then select Run as different user, then supply the appropriate credentials.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
>> If you are logged in as one Windows user, but want to launch SSMS using another you can the runas command to specify another user on the local machine or domain.

Adding more details to avoid confusion:

If you are logged in as one Windows user, but want to launch SSMS using another Windows login then you can the runas command to specify another user on the local machine or domain.

And thanks Kevin for more details..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryJay
Comment Utility
thank you all, my workstation running SSMS is not part of the domain, it's a workgroup computer. How can I specify a domain user/pass from that computer? I actually tried it by running RUNAS /user:domain\administrator "SSMS command", but it didn't work. what was wrong in this command? any ideas?

thanks
Jerry
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Kindly confirm the below things:

1. Whether you (your windows login) is able to connect to SQL Server
2. You are able to ping SQL Server machine
3. connect to SQL Server machine via telnet (in command prompt)

telnet sqlserver_machine_ip 1433

which should open up a blank screen where 1433 is the port on which sql server listens.

4. If Mixed mode Authentication is enabled, check whether SQL Login is able to connect from your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryJay
Comment Utility
here are answers to your question:
1: my windows login is NOT able to connect to SQL Server (I am using a laptop which is not even part of the corp domain), but it's within a same routable network;

2: Yes, I am able to ping SQL server machine;

3: I tried the telnet access from my laptop and from sqlserver itself, it failed, also tried portqry utility, showing: "TCP port 1433 (ms-sql-s service): NOT LISTENING"

4: Mixed mode Authentication is not enabled. (Note: I am able to access the SQL server thru SSMS from any other windows domain machines. My question is just how to access from my workgroup-mode laptop?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
One important pointer to note over Workgroup access, User in both machines should have the same password..

>> "TCP port 1433 (ms-sql-s service): NOT LISTENING"

Is port 1433 excluded in Windows Firewall, if not exclude it or the port on which SQL Server is configured to listen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryJay
Comment Utility
I changed the user password to the same as the one in sql server, it works!!! thanks rrjegan17

re the second issue about port 1433:
I cannot even portqry/telnet the tcp port 1433 by running "telnet localhost 1433" from the sql server machine, which is a Windows 2003 Server. doesn't that mean it's not a firewall issue?

btw, can anyone recommend some good MS SQL self-learning materials to me? for SQL, I am just a beginner.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
If port 1433 is excluded in Windows Firewall, ideally you should be able to telnet to it..

>> btw, can anyone recommend some good MS SQL self-learning materials to me? for SQL, I am just a beginner.

These books can help you out:

http://www.amazon.com/Beginning-SQL-Server-2005-Administration/dp/0470047046
http://www.amazon.com/Beginning-Server-2005-Programming-Programmer/dp/0764584332
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryJay
Comment Utility
Thanks rrjegan17, very helpful

Jerry
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
JerryJay,

It should have been fair if you have splitted points across the actual posts which suggested the change instead of accepting your own solution..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
modus_operandi,

I would recommend

Accept http:#a33711439
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JerryJay
Comment Utility
this worked
0