Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating shortcuts to applications like MS Access 2007 on a desktop for users on a Windows 2008 Server.

Posted on 2010-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is there a way to either setup shortcuts to desktops from a server if I have access with RDP to users desktops so that I can put a new shortcut out on each users desktop when a new version of our custom MS Access database goes live.
Or if I do not have access to every user could permissions be granted so I could at least see each users desktop folder so that I can put a shortcut there or in some safe user folder  or email so that everyone can get the shortcut to the new DB they need.

What is the best way to do this ....? Please advise thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scotbot earned 500 total points
ID: 33708183
In this scenario, are you updating a single shortcut to a database that the users access, or are you adding shortcuts to additional databases? If it's the first scenario then you may wish to look at your naming conventions instead so that the filename of the current version of the database is always the same.

If you need to add shorcuts to the users' desktops I would use a logon script to copy the shortcuts from a shared folder which will automate the process for you. Or even just a batch file they can run called 'update' or something that copies the latest shortcuts onto their desktops, and you could place this in their programs>starup to run it when they log on.

Just a few thoughts.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Azhrei1
Azhrei1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33708366
or you could add the shortcut to the desktop of the user 'All users' (in documents and settings).

Do keep what scotbot says about naming conventions in mind though!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 33709240
Another option would be to use Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 33714382
I use xxmklink http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy38.htm to create shortcuts. I run it using Group Policy startup scripts if I want it for the All Users profile, or via Group Policy login script if I want it in the individual user profile. When rolling out new versions of applications, it's great if the existing shortcut can continue to work. I like to overwrite it with a new version, however, because I like to include the version in the shortcut description property.
0