Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010 Database and Log Size

Posted on 2010-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was reading the Exchange 2010 Storage guidelines and it stated that says

EDB Volume to use RAID 10 and Log Volume to use RAID 1
and
Database file (.edb) and logs from same Database can share same volume and same physical disk.

I am planning to have a 2TB RAID 10 volume for the database.
Problem is I want to have a 2-3 databases. Should I be putting these databases on this RAID10 volume?
Also, what size should my Log Volume be- given that my Database is max 2TB?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33708233
There is no reason why you cannot have all the databases on the same volume.  Obviously splitting them to different volumes/disks will offer better performance.

As for the log files, the size is not relative to the size of the database.  A transaction log is created for every action on the database, emails in and out, calendar items, mailbox moves to name just a few.

The logs are also flushed when a full backup is performed.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33710569
You need to be able to differentiate 2 things

1) If you do not have a DAG then your exchange server is still a single point of failure, in that case it is not recommended to have both your edb and log files on the same volume in a way that if the edb drive crashed you can still recover from the logs (and backup of course)

2) If you do have a DAG then you already have a copy of your database and logs in that case trend is towards having each EDB and logs on the same volume and for each DB its own volume  in a way that,if a drive crashes, you will have only one database corrupted instead of all of them.

0